Reports

West_berkshire - Crime - UTLA

This report is available for the following features:

West_berkshire - Crime - UTLA - West Berkshire

West Berkshire
The absence of a safe and secure place in which to live can have an extremely negative impact on physical and emotional health and wellbeing. This report displays data on overall crime and a breakdown of crime types for West Berkshire.

Single crime case data have been aggregated for West Berkshire and rates are calculated per 1,000 population. 12-month rolling figures use an average of the population monthly figures over the same period. Where the dates for the crime data exceed the latest available date for population estimates, the latest population figure was used for any crime rates after that date (no extrapolating).
Crime at a glance...
8,202
(52 per 1,000 persons)
Total number of crimes
(Jun-19 - May-20)
2,868
(18 per 1,000 persons)
Violence and sexual offences
(Jun-19 - May-20)
1,539
(10 per 1,000 persons)
Anti-social behaviour
(Jun-19 - May-20)

Crime rate comparison| West Berkshire

Overall crime rate by area
#color:0xD1D0D5 Crime rate Jun-19 - May-20 England: 78 #color:0x827676 Crime rate Jun-19 - May-20 South East: 74.3 #color:0x0167BB Crime rate Jun-19 - May-20 West Berkshire: 51.7 Crime rate for West Berkshire compared to other areas for Jun-19 - May-20

Crime rate by type| West Berkshire

Crime rate by type of crime
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Violence and sexual offences: 29.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Vehicle crime: 6.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Theft from the person: 1.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Shoplifting: 4.9 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Robbery: 1.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Public order: 6.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Possession of weapons: 0.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other theft: 7.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other crime: 1.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Drugs: 2.9 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Criminal damage and arson: 8.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Burglary: 5.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Bicycle theft: 1.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Anti-social behaviour: 24.6 #color:0x827676 South East  Violence and sexual offences: 29.5 #color:0x827676 South East  Vehicle crime: 6 #color:0x827676 South East  Theft from the person: 0.8 #color:0x827676 South East  Shoplifting: 4.9 #color:0x827676 South East  Robbery: 0.7 #color:0x827676 South East  Public order: 6.5 #color:0x827676 South East  Possession of weapons: 0.8 #color:0x827676 South East  Other theft: 6.5 #color:0x827676 South East  Other crime: 1.6 #color:0x827676 South East  Drugs: 2.4 #color:0x827676 South East  Criminal damage and arson: 8.4 #color:0x827676 South East  Burglary: 4.7 #color:0x827676 South East  Bicycle theft: 1.6 #color:0x827676 South East  Anti-social behaviour: 18.2 #color:0x0167BB West Berkshire  Violence and sexual offences: 18.1 #color:0x0167BB West Berkshire  Vehicle crime: 5 #color:0x0167BB West Berkshire  Theft from the person: 0.7 #color:0x0167BB West Berkshire  Shoplifting: 3.9 #color:0x0167BB West Berkshire  Robbery: 0.3 #color:0x0167BB West Berkshire  Public order: 2.4 #color:0x0167BB West Berkshire  Possession of weapons: 0.5 #color:0x0167BB West Berkshire  Other theft: 5.1 #color:0x0167BB West Berkshire  Other crime: 1 #color:0x0167BB West Berkshire  Drugs: 2.4 #color:0x0167BB West Berkshire  Criminal damage and arson: 7.7 #color:0x0167BB West Berkshire  Burglary: 3.8 #color:0x0167BB West Berkshire  Bicycle theft: 1 #color:0x0167BB West Berkshire  Anti-social behaviour: 9.7 Crime rates by type for West Berkshire for Jun-19 - May-20
West BerkshireSouth EastEngland
CountPer 1,000CountPer 1,000CountPer 1,000
Anti-social behaviour1,5399.7166,32418.21,378,16424.6
Bicycle theft156114,4031.672,3301.3
Burglary5983.843,0164.7313,0845.6
Criminal damage and arson1,2207.776,7748.4450,6928.1
Drugs3782.421,6802.4163,4602.9
Possession of weapons780.57,4190.839,5900.7
Public order3812.459,5136.5380,5946.8
Robbery520.36,1060.772,0901.3
Shoplifting6113.944,7634.9276,6704.9
Theft from the person1080.76,9890.887,1491.6
Other theft8065.159,4996.5404,9997.2
Vehicle crime795554,3286377,8126.8
Violence and sexual offences2,86818.1269,65729.51,638,18429.3
Public disorder and weapons2781.818,8922.2134,0952.5
Violent crime1,2678.282,5029.5606,62311.3
Other crime151114,8921.688,6911.6

Crime rate change| West Berkshire

Change in the overall crime rate
#color:0xD1D0D5 England May-20: 5.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Apr-20: 4.9 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Mar-20: 6.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Feb-20: 6.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Jan-20: 6.9 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Dec-19: 6.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Nov-19: 6.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Oct-19: 7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Sep-19: 6.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Aug-19: 6.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Jul-19: 7.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Jun-19: 7.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England May-19: 7.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Apr-19: 7.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Mar-19: 7.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Feb-19: 6.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Jan-19: 7.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Dec-18: 6.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Nov-18: 7.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Oct-18: 7.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Sep-18: 7.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Aug-18: 7.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Jul-18: 7.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Jun-18: 7.3 #color:0x827676 South East May-20: 5.4 #color:0x827676 South East Apr-20: 4.8 #color:0x827676 South East Mar-20: 5.8 #color:0x827676 South East Feb-20: 6.2 #color:0x827676 South East Jan-20: 6.5 #color:0x827676 South East Dec-19: 6.1 #color:0x827676 South East Nov-19: 6.6 #color:0x827676 South East Oct-19: 6.8 #color:0x827676 South East Sep-19: 6.4 #color:0x827676 South East Aug-19: 6.6 #color:0x827676 South East Jul-19: 6.9 #color:0x827676 South East Jun-19: 6.4 #color:0x827676 South East May-19: 6.5 #color:0x827676 South East Apr-19: 6.3 #color:0x827676 South East Mar-19: 6.4 #color:0x827676 South East Feb-19: 5.6 #color:0x827676 South East Jan-19: 6.1 #color:0x827676 South East Dec-18: 4.9 #color:0x827676 South East Nov-18: 5.9 #color:0x827676 South East Oct-18: 6.5 #color:0x827676 South East Sep-18: 6.3 #color:0x827676 South East Aug-18: 6.7 #color:0x827676 South East Jul-18: 7 #color:0x827676 South East Jun-18: 6.8 #color:0x0167BB West Berkshire May-20: 3.8 #color:0x0167BB West Berkshire Apr-20: 2.9 #color:0x0167BB West Berkshire Mar-20: 4.2 #color:0x0167BB West Berkshire Feb-20: 4.6 #color:0x0167BB West Berkshire Jan-20: 4.5 #color:0x0167BB West Berkshire Dec-19: 4.3 #color:0x0167BB West Berkshire Nov-19: 4.5 #color:0x0167BB West Berkshire Oct-19: 4.8 #color:0x0167BB West Berkshire Sep-19: 4.5 #color:0x0167BB West Berkshire Aug-19: 4.4 #color:0x0167BB West Berkshire Jul-19: 4.7 #color:0x0167BB West Berkshire Jun-19: 4.6 #color:0x0167BB West Berkshire May-19: 4.8 #color:0x0167BB West Berkshire Apr-19: 4.5 #color:0x0167BB West Berkshire Mar-19: 4.7 #color:0x0167BB West Berkshire Feb-19: 4.2 #color:0x0167BB West Berkshire Jan-19: 4.8 #color:0x0167BB West Berkshire Dec-18: 4.1 #color:0x0167BB West Berkshire Nov-18: 4.7 #color:0x0167BB West Berkshire Oct-18: 4.6 #color:0x0167BB West Berkshire Sep-18: 4.5 #color:0x0167BB West Berkshire Aug-18: 4.4 #color:0x0167BB West Berkshire Jul-18: 4.4 #color:0x0167BB West Berkshire Jun-18: 4.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England May-20: 5.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Apr-20: 4.9 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Mar-20: 6.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Feb-20: 6.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Jan-20: 6.9 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Dec-19: 6.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Nov-19: 6.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Oct-19: 7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Sep-19: 6.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Aug-19: 6.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Jul-19: 7.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Jun-19: 7.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England May-19: 7.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Apr-19: 7.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Mar-19: 7.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Feb-19: 6.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Jan-19: 7.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Dec-18: 6.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Nov-18: 7.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Oct-18: 7.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Sep-18: 7.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Aug-18: 7.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Jul-18: 7.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Jun-18: 7.3 #color:0x827676 South East May-20: 5.4 #color:0x827676 South East Apr-20: 4.8 #color:0x827676 South East Mar-20: 5.8 #color:0x827676 South East Feb-20: 6.2 #color:0x827676 South East Jan-20: 6.5 #color:0x827676 South East Dec-19: 6.1 #color:0x827676 South East Nov-19: 6.6 #color:0x827676 South East Oct-19: 6.8 #color:0x827676 South East Sep-19: 6.4 #color:0x827676 South East Aug-19: 6.6 #color:0x827676 South East Jul-19: 6.9 #color:0x827676 South East Jun-19: 6.4 #color:0x827676 South East May-19: 6.5 #color:0x827676 South East Apr-19: 6.3 #color:0x827676 South East Mar-19: 6.4 #color:0x827676 South East Feb-19: 5.6 #color:0x827676 South East Jan-19: 6.1 #color:0x827676 South East Dec-18: 4.9 #color:0x827676 South East Nov-18: 5.9 #color:0x827676 South East Oct-18: 6.5 #color:0x827676 South East Sep-18: 6.3 #color:0x827676 South East Aug-18: 6.7 #color:0x827676 South East Jul-18: 7 #color:0x827676 South East Jun-18: 6.8 #color:0x0167BB West Berkshire May-20: 3.8 #color:0x0167BB West Berkshire Apr-20: 2.9 #color:0x0167BB West Berkshire Mar-20: 4.2 #color:0x0167BB West Berkshire Feb-20: 4.6 #color:0x0167BB West Berkshire Jan-20: 4.5 #color:0x0167BB West Berkshire Dec-19: 4.3 #color:0x0167BB West Berkshire Nov-19: 4.5 #color:0x0167BB West Berkshire Oct-19: 4.8 #color:0x0167BB West Berkshire Sep-19: 4.5 #color:0x0167BB West Berkshire Aug-19: 4.4 #color:0x0167BB West Berkshire Jul-19: 4.7 #color:0x0167BB West Berkshire Jun-19: 4.6 #color:0x0167BB West Berkshire May-19: 4.8 #color:0x0167BB West Berkshire Apr-19: 4.5 #color:0x0167BB West Berkshire Mar-19: 4.7 #color:0x0167BB West Berkshire Feb-19: 4.2 #color:0x0167BB West Berkshire Jan-19: 4.8 #color:0x0167BB West Berkshire Dec-18: 4.1 #color:0x0167BB West Berkshire Nov-18: 4.7 #color:0x0167BB West Berkshire Oct-18: 4.6 #color:0x0167BB West Berkshire Sep-18: 4.5 #color:0x0167BB West Berkshire Aug-18: 4.4 #color:0x0167BB West Berkshire Jul-18: 4.4 #color:0x0167BB West Berkshire Jun-18: 4.8 Total crime rate for West Berkshire over time
Rates (per 1,000)
West BerkshireSouth EastEngland
Jun-184.86.87.3
Jul-184.47.07.7
Aug-184.46.77.3
Sep-184.56.37.1
Oct-184.66.57.6
Nov-184.75.97.3
Dec-184.14.96.8
Jan-194.86.17.1
Feb-194.25.66.7
Mar-194.76.47.5
Apr-194.56.37.1
May-194.86.57.4
Jun-194.66.47.3
Jul-194.76.97.1
Aug-194.46.66.8
Sep-194.56.46.6
Oct-194.86.87.0
Nov-194.56.66.8
Dec-194.36.16.5
Jan-204.56.56.9
Feb-204.66.26.5
Mar-204.25.86.2
Apr-202.94.84.9
May-203.85.45.5
Counts
West BerkshireSouth EastEngland
Jun-1876261,631410,674
Jul-1869063,606432,053
Aug-1870361,428407,021
Sep-1872057,403395,243
Oct-1872759,567422,754
Nov-1874453,542407,019
Dec-1865644,497379,957
Jan-1975955,380395,946
Feb-1966850,905372,899
Mar-1974358,660421,324
Apr-1970557,610399,863
May-1976159,064412,412
Jun-1973458,348405,926
Jul-1975063,260397,951
Aug-1969959,912377,988
Sep-1970558,805369,532
Oct-1975361,854390,672
Nov-1971660,074377,617
Dec-1968155,619365,034
Jan-2071458,948385,994
Feb-2073056,315364,292
Mar-2066053,113346,806
Apr-2046643,423273,382
May-2059449,368310,151
Report generated at West BerkshireWest Berkshire

West_berkshire - Crime - Ward

This report is available for the following features:

West_berkshire - Crime - LSOA

This report is available for the following features: